• Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 111 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 186 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 199 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 189 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 211 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 192 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 93 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 203 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 143 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 239 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 235 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 129 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 182 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 225 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 219 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 205 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 55 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 154 Small

  • Cheshire Farm Comp 2021 254 Small

Awards Evening

 

What a fantastic night we had at the Open Evening on the 25th July!

The Awards evening is on the 11th November and tickets wll be on sale towards the end of September. 

On the evening, we will hear from Gerald Rivett (supreme farm clas judge) with his comments and thoughts on the final 5.  Cant wait!

2022 Results

Supreme Farm Champion Receiving the Duchy of Lancaster Plaque and Rostons Challenge Cup

 

J S and S M Beck and Son, Whitening House Farm, Walnut Tree Lane, Bradwall

 

Reserve Farm Champion Receiving the Meller Speakman Cup

 

G and P M Norbury (Mobberley Angus) Dairy Farm, Mobberley

 

Class 1 Duke of Westminster Challenge Cup - for holdings over 500 acre

1. J S and S M Beck and Son, Whitening House Farm, Bradwall, Sandbach

2. P E and S P Cookson, Queastybirch Hall Farm, Hatton, Warrington

3. E and L Houghton, Birch Farm, Lymm

Class 2: Lord Leverhulme Challenge Cup for holdings 300-500 acres

  • D J Witter, Wheelock Hall Farm, Wheelock, Sandbach
  • Worth Partners, Davenport Lane Farm, Marton, Macclesfield
  • Anne Stones, Smeaton Hall, Pinsley Green, Wrenbury

Class 3: Strutt and Parker Challenge Cup for Holdings less than 300 acres

  • G & P M Norbury (Mobberley Angus), Dairy Farm, Mobberley
  • S & S Yarwood and Son, Lower Medhurst Green Farm, Congleton
  • W and L Glenn (Distinctive Holsteins), Meadow Farm, Lower Whitley

Class 4: The ECM Trophy for Non Dairy Farms

  • CH Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
  • J E Horton and Partners, Weaver View Farm, Little Leigh
  • R and J Egglestone, Smithy Farm, Buglawton

Class 5: Combined West and East Cheshire County Farms

  • P L and R D Fenton, Centenary Farm, Ridley, Tarporley
  • J S and C S Pickles, Valley Farm, Mill Lane, Goostrey
  • C Coates, Oak Farm, Ridley, Tarporley

Class 7 Premier Dairy Herd

Champion Herd: AL Moore and Partners, Byley Hill Farm, Byley

Reserve Champion Herd: S N Bailey and Partners, Upper Lightwood Green Farm, Audlem

Class 6a Dairy Herd - Black and White - Pedigree or Commercial

  • P D and R L Fenton, Centenary Farm, Ridley, Tarporley
  • P K Brocklehurst, Oak Farm, Blakeley Lane, Mobberley
  • Anne Stones, Smeaton Hall, Pinsley Green, Wrenbury

Class 6b Dairy Herd- Coloured - Pedigree or Commercial

  • C and A Coates, Oak Farm, Ridley, Tarporley
  • A and J Norbury and Sons, Booths Hall Farm, Toft, Knutsford
  • Halton Farms, Chance Hall Farm, Congleton

Class 8a In Calf Heifers

  • F M Goodwin & Co, Coole Hall Farm, Hankelow
  • W and L Glenn (Distinctive Holsteins) Meadow Farm, Lower Whitley
  • P D and R L Fenton, Centenary Farm, Ridley, Tarporley

Class 8b Maiden Heifers

  • F M Goodwin & Co, Coole Hal Farm, Hankelow
  • Garnett Farms, Clay Bank Farm, Allostock
  • C and A Coates, Oak Farm, Ridley, Tarporley

Class 9 Beef Breeding

  • Owen Tunney (Morpheus Angus), Manor Farm, Cuddington, Northwich
  • C W Shenton, Bridge Farm, Handforth
  • G & P M Norbury (Mobberley Angus), Dairy Farm, Mobberley

Class 10 Beef Feeding/Commercial Beef

  • R and J Egglestone, Smithy Farm, Buglawton
  • Oaklands Farm Partnership, Oaklands, Bunbury
  • R and H Broster & Son, Heath Farm, Bunbury Common

Class 11 New Grass Ley

  • S S Yarwood and Son, Lower Medhurst Green Farm, Nr Congleton
  • Anne Stones, Smeaton Hall, Pinsley Green, Wrenbury
  • P and F Jenkinson, Meadow Farm, Ridley

Class 12 Sheep

  • Entries Invited

Class 14 a Winter Barley

  • A Houghton, 8 Fanners Lane, High Legh
  • J M Cross and Partners, Clifflane Farm, Grappenhall
  • C W and C A Mason, Ash Farm, Ollerton, Knutsford

Class 14b Spring Barley

  • C W and C A Mason, Ash Farm, Ollerton, Knutsford
  • E and S R Shaw, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley
  • D R and J M Priestner, Yew Tree Farm, Dunham Massey

Class 14c: Winter Wheat

  • J F Richardson and Co, Woods Tenament Farm, Plumley
  • S J Pace and Co, Medhurst Green Farm, Congleton
  • R and J W Darlington, New Farm, Hurleston, Nantwich

Class 14d Winter Oats

  • W Burgess and Son, Weaverham Wood Farm, Weaverham
  • C H Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
  • S J Pace and Co, Medhurst Green Farm, Congleton

Class 15: Winter Oilseed Rape

  • C W and C A Mason, Ash Farm, Ollerton, Knutsford
  • D R and J M Priestner, Yew Tree Farm, Dunham Massey
  • J F Richardson and Co, Woods Tennament Farm, Plumley

Class 16a: Early Potatoes

  • C H Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
  • E and S R Shaw, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley
  • W Burgess and Son, Weaverham Wood Farm, Weaverham

Class 16b: Maincrop Potatoes

  • To be Judged 6th September

Class 17: Field Beans

  • A K Sharpe and Sons, Moss Side Farm, Rixton
  • Gerrard Farming, Morris Farm, Antrobus
  • F H Cookson and Sons, Heatley Farm, Wet Gate Lane, Lymm

Class 18: Forage Maize

  • Entries Invited

Class 19: Farm Machinery

  • E and S R Shaw, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley
  • C H Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
  • D and J Read, The Beeches, Mobberley, Knutsford

Class 20: Farm Buildings

1. J S and S M Beck and Son, Whitening House Farm, Bradwall, Sandbach

2. P D and R L Fenton, Centenary Farm, Ridley, Tarporley

3. C H Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel

Class 21: The Farmed Environment

  • G Parks and P Clarke, Overbank Farm, Macclesfield
  • J M Cross and Partners, Clifflane Farm, Cartridge Lane, Grappenhall
  • Mick and Margaret Heath, Heaton House Farm, Rushton Spencer, Macclesfield

Class 22: Farm Gardens

  • Mike Candy and Lorraine Brunt, Light Hey Farm, Congleton
  • Steve and Brenda Wilkinson, Dunholme Farm, Pickmere
  • Lynn Parks, Lynn House Farm, Betchton, Sandbach

Class 23: Diversification

  • R L and P R Latham, Organsdale Farm, Kelsall, Tarporley
  • The Lambing Shed Farm Shop & Kitchen, Moseley Hall Farm, Knutsford
  • Heaton House Farm, Rushton Spencer, Macclesfield

Class 24 Equine

  • To be judged 12th July

2.

3.

Class 25. Farming Innovation

  • R Brown and Partners, The Orchards, Holmes Chapel
  • J M Griffiths and Son, Bulls Green Farm, Nantwich
  • Hillsgreen Ltd, Hillsgreen Farm, Siddington, Macclesfield

 

Continue Reading

The Cheshire County Farming Competition is probably the oldest established farms competition on a County scale held anywhere in the UK. The objective is to encourage pride and healthy competitiveness in all aspects of farming and thereby uphold the tradition of best practice farming in Cheshire.

There is a choice of 23 classes designed to cater for a variety of farming interests:

  • COMPLETE FARMS: Large, Medium, Small, Non dairy and CCC holding (The winners go forward to the supreme champion farm section)
  • LIVESTOCK: Dairy herd (Black & White and Coloured, In calf dairy heifers, Maiden Heifers, Beef Breeding herd, Beef feeding Herd, Sheep Flock.
  • EQUINE: Best equine establishment
  • FODDER CROPS: Forage Maize
  • ARABLE CROPS: Winter wheat, winter and spring barley, Winter Oats, Early Potatoes, Second Early, Main crop potatoes, Winter Oilseed Rape.
  • GRASSLAND: Best sown ley in previous year
  • FARM MACHINERY: Care and Maintenance
  • FARM BUILDINGS: Appearance, usefulness and maintenance. (Old and new)
  • FARMING AND WILDLIFE: Sympathetic considerations within context of commercial farming.
  • FARM GARDENS: Layout, variety and maintenance.
  • DIVERSIFICATION: Farm based alternative enterprise.
  • COMPETENT YOUNG PERSON IN AGRICULTURE AWARD: for young ambitious person aged between 16-24 working on farm in Cheshire
  • AMBASSADOR AWARD- contact the secretary to nominate someone for this presitgious award
  • OXFORD FARMING CONFERENCE AWARD- judges from the individual classes will nominate people aged 25-40 for this award 

The classes are judged on your own farm or business, not in a show ring. Why not think about entering one or a number of these classes to show how your business compares with others in the County of Cheshire.

CCFC Committee

  • President
    Philip Percival
  • Chairman
    Chris Harvey
  • Vice Chairman
    Will Glenn
  • Secretary
    Catherine Cross

Associated With 

Cheshire Agriculture Society
Mid Cheshire Farmers Club
The Cheshire Farmers Club
Cheshire West & Chester Council
Cheshire East Council
Cheshire Grassland Society

Cheshire YFC

Events Diary

  • TBC- Farm Garden Open Evening
  • TBC- Supreme Farm Farm Open Evening 
  • Friday 11th November - Annual  Dinner and awards presentation evening 

Contact Us

For more details please contact the secretary.

Contact Us

Entry Forms