2016 Results

Thanks for all the entries & hard work in 2016.
Here is the full list of all winners from all the classes.
See you next year for the Cheshire County Farming Competition.

CHESHIRE COUNTY FARMS COMPETITION 2016 RESULTS

SUPREME CHAMPION FARM: The Middlewich Challenge Cup & The Duchy of Lancaster plaque

G Marrow &Ptnrs, Bagmere Fm, Brereton, Sandbach

RESERVE CHAMPION FARM: The Meller Braggins Cup

Ardens of Chester, Tile Fm, Wicker Lane Guilden Sutton

Class 1 Farms over 500 acres* 1 TLWarburton & Co, Hatley Lane Farm, Frodsham
    2 A A Wynstanley & Ptnrs, Higher Fields Farm, Audlem
    3 S & A Shaw, Aston Grange, Aston , Runcorn
       
Class 2 Farms 300-500* 1 G Marrow and Partners, Bagmere Farm, Brereton
    2 RK&J Siddorn, Meadow Fm, Broxton
    3 TJ&S Mansell, Tilstone Bank Fm,Tilstone Fearnall, Tarporley
       
Class 3 Farms under 300 acres* 1 P Allwood, Higher Fm, Barton, Chester
    2 R Fitton, Claypitts Manor, Rowton, Chester
    3 G Parks, Pastures Fm, Gawsworth, Macclesfield
       
Class 4 Best EquineEstablishment 1 LG Sporthorse Stud, Lower Gadhole, Mottram St Andrew 
    2 New House Livery, Hatton, Warrington 
    3 Mary Marsh Equestrian,brook Farm, Manchester Rd, Rixton,
       
Class 5 Non Dairy Farms * 1 Ardens of Chester, Tile Fm, Wicker Lane , Guilden Sutton
    2 R Egglestone, Smithy Fm, Buglawton
    3 E&L Houghton, Birch Fm, Warrington
       
Class 6 CCC Farms * 1 P Brocklehurst,Oak Fm, Mobberley
    2 D Harris, Brine Pitts Fm, Coole Lane , Nantwich
    3 C& S Royle, Patures Fm, Gawsworth
       
Class 7a Premier Dairy Herd* 1 Galastar Holsteins Valley Farm , Goostrey
    2 James Harrison, Woodlake Farm, Tattenhall
    3 Reaseheath College, Reaseheath, Nantwich
       
Class 7b Cheshire Dairy Herd* 1 WL Smith &Son, Brookhouse Fm,Brick Kiln Lane, Bostock
    2 G Green&Son,Hulse Heath Fm, Lach Dennis
    3 R Yarwood &Ptnrs, Handfield Farm
       
Class 8a In-calf Dairy Heifers* 1 AL Moore&Son, Byley Hill Fm, Byley
    2 W.L. Smith & Son, Brook House Fm, Middlewich
    3 AG Stones, Smeaton Hall Fm, Wrenbury
       
Class 8b Maiden Dairy Heifers* 1 TJ&L Mansell, Tilstone Bank Fm, Tilstone
    2 Distinctive Holsteins, Meadow Fm, Dutton
    3 James Harrison, Woodlake Fm, Tattenhall
       
Class 9 Beef Breeding Herd * 1 CW Shenton, Bridge Fm, Wilmslow Rd, Handforth
    2 Hamnett and Oliver, Upper Waterside Farm, Disley
    3 B&J Clarkson, Cloverbank Farm, Shellow Lane
       
Class 10 Beef Feeding Herd * 1 R Egglestone, Smithy Farm, Buglawton
    2 A Thorley, Bark House Fm, Whitegate
    3 B&J Clarkson, Cloverbank Farm, Shellow Lane
       
Class 11 New Grass Ley * 1 Reaseheath College, Nantwich , Cheshire
    2 A Houghton, 8 Fanners Lane, High Legh
    3 Stockley Farm Ptnrs , Stockley Fm, Arley
       
Class 12 Sheep Flock 1 AR Lancaster, Hoofridge Farm House Congleton
    2 M Shimwell , Meadow Bank Fm, Astbury , Congleton 
    3 D Venables, Holly Tree Farm, Holmes Chapel 
       
Class14a Winter Barley 1 E&LHoughton, Birch Fm, Warrington
    2 E&SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Fm, Rushton, Tarporly
    3 JM Cross&Ptnrs, Cliff Lane Fm, Cartridge lane, Grappenhall Cross
       
Class14b Spring Barley* 1 A Houghton,Fanners Lane High Legh
    2 DR & JM Priestner Yew tree House Farm, Dunham Massey
    3 R&RI Shaw, Hallwood Fm,Badgers Rake Lane, Ledsham
       
Class14c Winter Wheat* 1 JF Richardson&Co, Woods Tenament Farm, Plumley
    2 E&L Houghton, Birch Fm, Warrington
    3 R Reeves, Tattondale Fm, Knutsford
       
Class14d Winter Oats * 1 G Kinsey &son , Cuddington Hall Fm, Cuddington, Norley
    2 JM Cross & Ptnrs, Cliff Lane Fam, Cartridge Lane,
    3 DR&JM Priestner, Yew tree House Fm, Dunham Massey
       
Class 15 Winter Oilseed Rape* 1 JM Cross& Ptnrs, Cliffe lane Fm, Cartridge lane, Grappenhall
    2 R&RI Shaw, Hallwood Fm,Badgers Rake Lane, Ledsham
    3 DR&JM Priestner, Yew tree House Fm, Dunham Massey
       
Class16a First Early Potatoes * 1 E & SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Fm, Rushton, Tarporley
  7 entries 2 LF Horton Heath Hall Fm, Little Leigh
    3 JE Horton & Ptnrs, Weaver Fm, Little Leigh
       
Class16b Maincrop Potatoes 1 FH Cookson & Sons, Agden Brook Fm, Agden, Lymm, Cheshire 
    2 AK Sharpe &Sons, Soutworth Hall Fm, Rixton 
    3 D & J  Read & Son, The Beeches, Great Warford, Alderley Edge 
       
Class 17 Field Beans 1 A Houghton, 8 Fanners Lane, High Legh
    2 E&L Houghton, Birch Fm, Warrington
    3 Ardens of Chester, Tile Fm, Wicker Lane Guilden Sutton
       
Class 18 Forage Maize 1 J G Cooke, Brereton Park,Tarporley, Cheshire 
    2 D &HE  Colclough, Bank Fm, Hassall Sandbach, Cheshire 
    3 S Roberts, Old Hall  Farm,  , Gt Barrow Cheshire 
       
Class 19 Farm Machinery 1 RG Yarwood, Hollyhedge Farm, Cranage
    2 E& SR Shaw, Red Beech Fm, Rushton, Tarporley
    3 JF Richardson &Co, Woods Tenament Fm, Plumley
       
Class 20 Farm Buildings 1 Ardens of Chester, Tile Fm, Wicker Lane Guilden Sutton
    2 R Bennett, Holly Hedge Fm, Higher Walton
    3 Duncan Priestner, Peterhouse Fm, Gorsey lane, Warburton
       

Class 21
Farming and Wildlife* 1 C Argyle, Carnsdale Fm, Barnston, Wirral
    2 RK&J Siddorn , Meadow Fm, Broxton
    3 A Latham, Park Fm, Chlomondeley
       
Class 22 Farm Gardens* 1 W &J Clarkson, Brown Edge Fm, Hodge lane, Weaverham
    2 Lord &Lady Grey, High Legh hall, High Legh
    3 B&J Clarkson, Cloverbank Organic Fm . Shellow Lane
       
Class 23 Diversification* 1 Stockley Farm Partners, Stockley Fm, Arley, Cheshire
    2 Julie Egglestone, Nixons Farm Shop and CafĂ©, Cheadle
    3 Caroline Jones, Walk Mill, Waverton, Cheshire
       

2016 SPONSORS

Agricultural Machinery (Nantwich) Ltd Joseph Heler Farms
Agrovista UK Ltd Howard Worth
Appleton Potato Mart Limited  
B Corbett & Co  
Barclays Bank plc M B M Shrewsbury
ForFarmers Meller Braggins
Broxton Gates Morning Foods Ltd/Mornflake
Cheshire Agricultural Society Nantwich Veterinary Group
Combined West & East Cheshire Councils (CCC) NatWest Bank plc
Country Land and Business Association Ltd (CLA) NWF Agriculture Ltd
County Crops Ltd Chelford Farm Supplies
Fisher German Denton Clark Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc
Duchy of Lancaster Rostons Ltd
Environmental Crop Management Ltd (ECM) Royal Bank of Scotland plc
Fisher German LLP Smiths Gore
GRM Property Consultants Ltd Strutt & Parker
Frontier Agriculture Ltd Thornhills Potatoes
Grosvenor Estate Mr A J Whalley
H J Lea Oakes Ltd Wright Marshall Ltd
Berrys Wynnstay Group plc
  Cheshire Farmart

The Committee would like to record their grateful thanks to the numerous judges who so kindly gave their time and expert opinions. 

CCFC Committee

  • President
    Richard Fitton
  • Chairman
    Alan Walker
  • Secretary
    TBC

Organised By

Cheshire Agriculture Society
Mid Cheshire Farmers Club
The Cheshire Farmers Club
Cheshire West & Chester Council
Cheshire East Council
CGS, YFC

Events Diary

  • 2rd July - Open Evening Farm Garden
  • 16th July - Supreme Farm Open Evening
  • 9th November - Annual Presentation of Awards Dinner

Contact Us

For more details and postal entry forms please contact the secretary.

Contact Us

Entry Forms