2015 Results

Thanks for all the entries & hard work in 2015.
Here is the full list of all winners from all the classes.
See you next year for the Cheshire County Farming Competition.

CHESHIRE COUNTY FARMS COMPETITION 2015 RESULTS 

SUPREME CHAMPION FARM: The Middlewich Challenge Cup & The Duchy of Lancaster plaque 

WL Smith & Son , Brook House Farm, Middlewich  

RESERVE CHAMPION FARM: The Meller Braggins Cup 

SJ Pickles, Forest Gate Farm, Norley  

Class 1 Farms over 500 acres

Duke of Westminster Challenge Cup 

1  Stockley Farm Ptnrs , Stockley Fm, Arley
2  G Riddell, Fields Farm, Kermincham
3  Reaseheath College, Reaseheath, Nantwich, Cheshire

Class 2 Farms 250- 500 acres 

Lord Leverhulme Challenge Cup  

1  W.L. Smith & Son, Brook House Fm, Middlewich
2  J & SM Hocknell & Son, Hollins Farm, Twemlow
3  TJ &S Mansell, Tilstone Bank Fm,Tilstone Fearnall, Tarporley

Class 3 Farms under 250 acres 

Strutt & Parker Challenge Cup 

1 R Yarwood &Ptnrs, Handfield Fm, Congleton
2 A&J Norbury & Sons, Booths Hall Fm, Knutsford
3  Platt Bros , Old Mill Fm,Townfield Lane,Allostock ,Knutsford

Class 4 Best Equine Establishment 

The Tabley Bowl 

 

Class 5 Non Dairy Farms 

ECM Trophy

1 E&L Houghton, Birch Fm, Warrington
2 B & J Clarkson  ,Cloverbank Organic Fm,Shellow Lane,Congleton
3 M Hamnett & G Oliver, Upper Waterside Fm, Disley

Class 6 Combined Cheshire Council Farms 

Combined West & East Cheshire Councils Trophy 

1 SJ Pickles, Forest Gate Fm, Norley
2 A Bloor, Hope Fm, Dutton
3 D Harris, Brine Pitts Fm, Coole Lane , Nantwich

 

Class 7 (a) Premier Dairy Herd

 ForFarmers Cup

1 I Shepherd, Hilltop Fm, Aston by Budworth
2 A&L Moore &Ptnrs, Byley Hill Farm, Byley
3 David  Rees  Farms , Foxes Bank Fm, Hunsterson

 

Class 7 (b) Cheshire Dairy Herd 

Joseph Heler Farms Trophy 

 

Class 8 (a) In-calf Dairy Heifers 

Wilson, McWilliam & Partners Cup

1 G Dodd, Doddleston Farm, Doddleton
2 Distinctive Holsteins, Meadow Fm, Dutton
3 W.L. Smith & Son, Brook House Fm, Middlewich

Class 8 (b) Maiden Dairy Heifers 

Royal Bank of Scotland Cup 

1 W.L. Smith & Son, Brook House Fm, Middlewich
2 Distinctive Holsteins, Meadow Fm, Dutton
3 David Rees Farms, Foxes Bank Fm, Hunsterson

Class 9 Beef Breeding Herd 

Wright - Marshall Trophy 

 

Class 10 Beef Feeding Herd 

HJ Lea Oaks Trophy 

 

Class 11 Grassland New Ley 

Nantwich Nat West Trophy 

1 R Yarwood Ptnrs, Handfield Farm, Congleton
2 JC Bell, Ullard Hall Fm, Toft, Knutsford, Cheshire
3 Distinctive Holsteins , Meadow Fm, Marsh Lane, Dutton

Class 12 Sheep Flock 

Barclays Bank Cup 

 

Class 14(a) Winter Barley 

County Crops Cup 

1 E&L Houghton, Birch Fm, Warrington
2 R&RI Shaw, Hallwood Fm,Ledsham
3 BT Maddock , Birch Farm, Moss Lane ,Warburton 

Class 14(b) Spring Barley

Wynnstay Arable Cup 

1 E&L Houghton, Birch Fm, Warrington
2 DR &J Priestner, Yew Tree House Fm, Dunham Massey
3 BT Maddock , Birch Farm, Moss Lane ,Warburton

Class 14 (c) Winter Wheat Tony Walley Cup  

1 E&L Houghton, Birch Fm, Warrington
2 R & I Shaw, Hallwood  Fm, Ledsham
3 R Reeves, Tattondale Fm, Knutsford

Class 14 (d) Winter Oats

Mornflake Cup

1 JF Richardson &Co, Woods Tenemant Farm, Plumley,
2 R Reeves, Tattondale Farm, Knutsford
3 G Dodd, Doddleston Hall, Doddleston

Class 15 Winter Oilseed Rape 

Agrovista UK Ltd Cup 

1 SM Noble, White House Fm, Puddington
2 R&RI Shaw, Hallwood Fm,Ledsham
3 JM Cross&Ptnrs, Clifflane Fm, Cartirdge Lane,Grappenhall

Class 16 (a) First Early Potatoes The Thorn hills Cup 

1 S&A Shaw, Aston Grange , Runcorn
2 JE Horton & Ptnrs, Weaver Fm, Little Leigh
3 E and SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Fm, Rushton, Tarporley

Class 16 (b) Maincrop Potatoes 

MBM Shrewsbury (Seeds) Cup 

   

Class 17 Field Beans 

ECM (Sandbach) Cup 

1 DR&J Priestner, Yew Tree House Fm, Dunham Massey
2 A Sharpe, Southworth Hall Fm, Rixton
3 F H Cookson , Agden Brook Fm, Lymm, Cheshire

Class 18 Forage Maize 

Pioneer Hi-bred Cup 

 

Class 19 Farm Machinery

 Agricultural Machinery (Nantwich) Trophy

1 RG Yarwood, Holly House Fm, Cranage
2 E and SR Shaw& Son, Red Beech Fm, Rushton, Tarporley
3 AD Bennion, Blue Slate Fm, Middlewich

Class 20 Farm buildings 

The CLA Trophy 

1 W.L. Smith & Son, Brook House Fm, Middlewich
2 Arden’s of Chester, Tile Fm, Wicker lane
3 J Priestner Partnership ,Petershouse Fm ,Warburton ,Lymm

Class 21 Farming and Wildlife 

The Roger Smith Trophy in Association with Combined Cheshire Councils 

1 DR &J Priestner, Yew Tree House Fm, Dunham Massey
2 M Hamnett & G Oliver, Upper Waterside Fm, Disley
3  M & M Heath,Heaton House Fm,Rushton Spencer,Macclesfield

Class 22 Farm Gardens

 Braxton Gates Trophy

1  L Ford Edleston Farm, Nantwich , Cheshire
2  W Clarkson, Brown Edge Fm, Hodge lane, Weaverham
3 B&J Clarkson, Cloverbank Organic Fm . Shellow Lane

Class 23 Diversification 

Wright Marshall Trophy 

1  J Walton  Stockley Farm Partners, Stockley Fm, Arley
2  R and A Lomas , Glebe Farm, Astbury, Congleton
3  A Smith , Brook House Farm, Middlewich

CCFC Committee

  • President
    Richard Fitton
  • Chairman
    Alan Walker
  • Secretary
    TBC

Organised By

Cheshire Agriculture Society
Mid Cheshire Farmers Club
The Cheshire Farmers Club
Cheshire West & Chester Council
Cheshire East Council
CGS, YFC

Events Diary

  • 2rd July - Open Evening Farm Garden
  • 16th July - Supreme Farm Open Evening
  • 9th November - Annual Presentation of Awards Dinner

Contact Us

For more details and postal entry forms please contact the secretary.

Contact Us

Entry Forms