2014 Results

Thanks for all the entries & hard work in 2014. Here is the full list of all winners from all the classes. See you next year for the Cheshire County Farming Competition.

CHESHIRE COUNTY FARMS COMPETITION 2014 RESULTS 

SUPREME CHAMPION FARM: The Middlewich Challenge Cup & The Duchy of Lancaster plaque 

JM Cross & Ptnrs, Clifflane Farm Cartridge Lane 

RESERVE CHAMPION FARM: The Meller Braggins Cup 

D Ailey, Gorsey Fields Farm, Aston by Budworth 

Class 1 Farms over 500 acres

Duke of Westminster Challenge Cup 

1. FH Cookson & Sons, Agden Brook Farm, Altrincham 

2. 1 Allwood Huntington Hall Farm, Huntington 

3 TL Warburton & Co Hatley Lane Farm, Warrington Cheshire 

Class 2 Farms 250- 500 acres 

Lord Leverhulme Challenge Cup 

1. J& SM Hocknell & Son, Hollins FM, Twernlow 

2 AG Stones, Smeaton Hall Farm, Wrenbury

 3 R Ford, Brind ley Hall Farm, Natwich, Cheshire 

Class 3 Farms under 250 acres 

Strutt & Parker Challenge Cup 

1 Platt bros, Old Mill Farm, Townfield Lane, Allostock ,Knutsford 

2 R Fitton, Claypitts Manor, Rowton, Chester 

3 F Midwood, Broomy Bank Farm, Hampton, Malpas 

Class 4 Best Equine Establishment 

The Tabley Bowl 

1 LG Sporthorse stud, Macclesfield, Cheshire 

2 A Foden, Cheshire Riding School, Brook house Equestrian Centre 

3 Mary Marsh Equestrian Centre, Manchester Rd, Hollins Green 

Class 5 Non Dairy Farms 

ECM Trophy

 1 JM Cross&Ptnrs, Clifflane fa rm,Catridge Lane 

2 JH&RK Siddorn,Meadowbank Farm, Whitchurch Rd, Broxton 

3 Mr D&Mrs J Rathbone, Cutleford Farm, Asbury, Congleton 

Class 6 Combined Cheshire Council Farms 

Combined West & East Cheshire Councils Trophy 

1 D Airey, Gorsey Fields Farm, Aston By Budwnrth 

2 I Scarishrick, Valley Farm, Mill Lane, Goostrey 

3 A Fletcher, Badgers Rake Farm, Badgers Rake Lane, Ledsham 

Class 7 (a) Premier Dairy Herd

 HST Cup

 1 TI&JAShepherd,HilltopFarm„Aston by Budworth, Northwich 

2 I Scarisbrick Valley Farm,Mil I Lane, Gooslrey 

3 David Rees Ems, Foxes Bank, Hunsterston 

Class 7 (b) Cheshire Dairy Herd 

Joseph Heler Farms Trophy 

1 TJ &S Mansell, Tilstone Bank farm, Tilstone Fearnall 

2 Distinctive Holsteins (W Glenn) Meadow Farm, Marsh Lane, Dutton 

3 AG Stones, Smeaton Hall Farm, Wrenbury 

Class 8 (a) In-calf Dairy Heifers 

Wilson, McWilliam & Partners Cup

 1 JC Bell Ullard Hall Farm, Tolt Knutsford 

2 M Oilier, Woodlane Farm, Hollins Green, Middlewich 

3 CA Vaughan, Top Farm, Rolmondeston 

Class 8 (b) Maiden Dairy Heifers 

Royal Bank of Scotland Cup 

1 David Rees Ems, FoxesBank Farm, Hunsterton 

2 R&M Darlington, New Farm, Hurlesron 

3 M Oilier, Woodla De Farm, Hollins Green r Middlewich 

Class 9 Beef Breeding Herd 

Wright - Marshall Trophy 

1 Hamnett & Oliver, Upper Waterside farm, Disley 

2 B&J Clarkson, [lover Bank Farm, Shellow Lane, Congleton 

3 P Jones, Crowley Hall Farm, Crowley 

Class 10 Beef Feeding Herd 

HJ Lea Oaks Trophy 

1 R &H Broster & Son,New Farm, Bunbury Cheshire 

2 B Clarkson, Clover Bank Fain, Shellow Lane 

3 FH Cookson Mons, Agden Brook Farm, Altrincharn, 

Class 11 Grassland New Ley 

Nantwich Nat West Trophy 

1 D Sutton, Oak hanger Hall, Crewe

 2 DJ Witter, Wheelock Hall, Sandbach 

3 A Houghton, Fanners Lane,High Legh 

Class 12 Sheep Flock 

Barclays Bank Cup 

1H Taylor &Fanners, Hope House Farm, Northwood Lane, High Legh

 2 A Read e Moss Farm, Over Penner, Knutsford 

3 Reaseheath College, Nantwich, Cheshire 

Class 14(a) Winter Barley 

County Crops Cup 

1 CH Dakin & Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel, Crewe

 2 APace, Medhurst Green Farm, Congleton 

3 FH Cookson & Sons, Agden Brook farm, Altrincham 

Class 14(b) Spring Barley

Wynnstay Arable Cup 

1 JM Cross& Ptnrs, Cliff Lane Farm, Cartridge Lane, Grappenhall 

2 AK Sharpe & Sons, Southworth Hall Farm, Croft, 

3 FH Cooksonr& Sons, Agden Brook Farm, Altrincham 

Class 14 (c) Winter Wheat Tony Walley Cup 

1 SM Noble, White House farm, Puddingion 

2 JF Richardson &Co, Woods Tenement Farm, Plumley

 3 CH Dakin & Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel, Crewe 

Class 14 (d) Winter Oats 

Mornflake Cup lAK Sharpe & Sons, Southworth Hall Farm, Croft, 

2 JF Richardson &Co, Woods Tenement Farm, Plumley

3 GI Dakin &Son, Jodrell Bank farm, Holmes Chapel 

Class 15 Winter Oilseed Rape 

Agrovista UK Ltd Cup 

1 C Argyle, (arnsdale farm, BarnstonRcl, Barnston, Wirral 

2 S&A Shaw, Aston Grange farm, Aston, Runcorn 

3 JM Cross & Ptnrs, Cliff Lane Farm, Cartridge Lane, Grappenhall 

Class 16 (a) First Early Potatoes The Thorn hills Cup 

1 S&A Shaw Aston Grange Farm, Aston, Runcorn 

2 LF Horton& sons, Heath Lodge Farm, Shutley Lane, Little Leigh 

3 JE Horton & Ptnrs, Weaver View Farm, Church Road, Little Leigh 

Class 16 (b) Maincrop Potatoes 

MBM Shrewsbury (Seeds) Cup 

1 D&J Reade &Son, The Beeches, Great Warlord, Cheshrie 

2 RJ Boffey, Green Farm, Church Lawton 

3 S&A Shaw, Aston Grange, Runcorn 

Class 17 Field Beans 

ECM (Sandbach) Cup 

1 JM Cross&Ptnrs, Clifflane Fm, Cartridge Lane 

2 J C Bell, Ullard Hall Farrn,Tor Knutsford 

3 D R& JM Priestner, Yew tree House farm,Dunham Massey, 

Class 18 Forage Maize 

Pioneer Hi-bred Cup 

1 A Thornhill, Love Lane Farm, Betchton, Sandbach 

2 G Dodd, Doddletson Hall, Daddies-ton, Cheshire 

3 D R&J Lomas, Street Farm, Tarvin, Cheshire 

Class 19 Farm Machinery

 Agricultural Machinery (Nantwich) Trophy

 1 A D Bennion ,Blue Slate Farm, Middlewich, Cheshire 

2 D Reade &Son, The Beeches Great Warford 

3 D&HE Coldough,Bank Farm, Hassall, Sandhach 

Class 20 Farm buildings 

The CLA Trophy 

1 W Fair,Chapel House farm, Poulton, Chester 

2 J &SM Hockuell & Son, Hollins Farm, TwernIow 

3 FH Cookson &Sons, Agden Brook farm, Akrincham, 

Class 21 Farming and Wildlife 

The Roger Smith Trophy in Association with Combined Cheshire Councils 

1 JH&RK Siddom,Meadowhank Farm, Whitchurch Rd, Broxton 

2 R Owen,Lower Bickley Wood Farm Malpas Cheshire

 3 Hamnett &Oliver, Upper Waterside farm, Disley 

Class 22 Farm Gardens

 Braxton Gates Trophy

 1 A Bloor, Hulme Barns Farm, Mere, Knutsford 

2 H Shaw, Hunters Lodge, Kings Lane, Rushton 

3 W Clarkson, Brown Edge Farm, Hodge lane, Weaverham 

Class 23 Diversification 

Wright Marshall Trophy 

1 R & A Lomas, Glebe Farm, Asthury Congleton 

2 A Siddom, Bruton Hall Farm, Broxton 

3 P Smallwood, Greenheyes Farm, Middlewich 

The David Johnson Trophy 

Arable Crops 

JM Cross & Ptnrs 

NWF Agriculture Cup (Cattle) 

Cattle

 B&J Clarkson 

Reasheath Award 

Competent Young Person In Agriculture 

Winner to he confirmed on the night 

Oxford farming conference award (Cheshire agricultural Society) 

Winner to he confirmed on the night 

Ambassador Award 

Winner to he confirmed on the night

CCFC Committee

  • President
    Richard Fitton
  • Chairman
    Alan Walker
  • Secretary
    TBC

Organised By

Cheshire Agriculture Society
Mid Cheshire Farmers Club
The Cheshire Farmers Club
Cheshire West & Chester Council
Cheshire East Council
CGS, YFC

Events Diary

  • 2rd July - Open Evening Farm Garden
  • 16th July - Supreme Farm Open Evening
  • 9th November - Annual Presentation of Awards Dinner

Contact Us

For more details and postal entry forms please contact the secretary.

Contact Us

Entry Forms