2017 Results

Thanks for all the entries & hard work in 2017.
Here is the full list of all winners from all the classes. See you next year for the Cheshire County Farming Competition.

CHESHIRE COUNTY FARMS COMPETITION 2017 RESULTS

SUPREME CHAMPION FARM: TJ & SL Mansell, Tilstone Bank Farm, Fearnall, Tarporley

RESERVE CHAMPION FARM: Philip Brocklehurst, Oak Farm, Mobberley, Knutsford


 

Class 1 Farms over 500 acres 1 FH Cookson, Agden Brook Farm, Altrincham
    2 Ardens of Chester, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton
    3 Giles and Carol Dodd, Doddleston Hall, Chester
       
Class 2 Farms 300-500 1 TJ & SL Mansell, Tilstone Bank Farm, Tilstone Fearnall, Tarporley
    2 Worth Partners, Davenport Lane Farm, Marton, Macclesfield
    3 LF Horton & Sons, Heath Lodge Farm, Shutley Lane, Little Leigh
       
Class 3 Farms under 300 acres 1 Richard Fitton, Claypitts Manor, Rowton, Chester
    2 TM & JM Bowes, Townfield Farm, Wettenhall, Winsford
    3 Richard Venables, Holly Tree Farm, Lower Withington, Macclesfield
       
Class 4 Non-Dairy Farms 1 Tony Pace, Medhurst Green Farm, Congleton
    2 E & L Houghton, Birch Farm, Warburton, Warrington
    3 CH Dakin & Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
       
Class 5 CCC Farms 1 Philip Brocklehurst, Oak Farm, Mobberley
    2 Robert Aspden, Butterton Lane Farm, Haslington
    3 Will Glenn, Distinctive Holsteins, Meadow Farm, Lower Whitley
       
Class 6 Best Equine Establishment 1 Kelsall Hill Equestrian Centre, Organsdale Farm, Kelsall, Tarporley
    2 L G Sporthorses, Lower Gadhole, Mottram St Andrew
    3 R D Bennett, Holly Hedge Farm, Higher Walton
       
Class 7a Premier Dairy Herd 1 AL Moore & Partners, Byley Hill Farm, Byley
    2 TI & JA Shepherd, Hilltop Farm, Aston By Budworth
    3 Andrew Walley, Cottonabbotts Farm, Guy Lane, Waverton
       
Class 7b Cheshire Dairy Herd 1 Philip Brocklehurst, Oak Farm, Mobberley
    2 TM & JM Bowes, Townfield Farm, Wettenhall, Winsford
    3 Ray Brown, The Orchards, Twemlow, Holmes Chapel
       
Class 8a In-calf Dairy Heifers 1 James Harrison, Woodlake Farm, Tattenhall
    2 Ray Brown, The Orchards, Twemlow, Holmes Chapel
    3 DJ Witter, Wheelock Hall Farm, Crewe Road, Sandbach
       
Class 8b Maiden Dairy Heifers 1 AJ Norbury, Booth Hall Farm, Chelford Road, Knutsford
    2 Tom & Karen Halton, Halton Farms Ltd, Chance Hall Farm, Congleton
    3 TJ & SL Mansell, Tilstone Bank Farm, Tilstone Fearnall, Tarporley
       
Class 9 Beef Breeding Herd 1 CW Shenton, Bridge Farm, Wilmslow Rd, Handforth
    2 Brenda Sutton, Bridge House Farm, Winterley
    3 Tom Ryan, Moss House Farm, Thowler Lane, Millington
       
Class 10 Beef Feeding Herd 1 A J E Thorley, Bark House Farm, Whitegate, Northwich
    2 G Lloyd, Lloyds Bank Farm, Marston, Northwich
    3 John & Helen Langley, Oaklands Farm, Bunbury
       
Class 11 New Grass Ley 1 Dave Sutton, Oak Hanger Hall, Oakhanger, Crewe
    2 Dave Lomas, DRP Lomas, Street Farm, Kelsall Road, Tarvin
    3 Will Glenn, Distinctive Holsteins, Meadow Farm, Dutton
       
Class 12 Sheep Flock 1 D Venables, Holly Tree Farm, Holmes Chapel
    2 M&S Shimwell, Meadow Bank Farm, Dodds Lane, Congleton
    3 G&G Read, Moss Farm, Over Peover, Knutsford
       
Class14a Winter Barley 1 AK Sharpe, Moss side Farm, Rixton
    2 CH Dakin & Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
    3 JM Cross & Partners, Cliff Lane Farm, Grappenhall Cross
       
Class14b Spring Barley 1 J F Richardson & Co, Woods Tenement Farm, Plumley, Knutsford
    2 A Houghton, Fanners Lane, High Legh
    3 DR & JM Priestner, Yew Tree House Farm, Dunham Massey
       
Class14c Winter Wheat 1 JF Richardson & Co, Woods Tenement Farm, Plumley
    2 E&L Houghton, Birch Farm, Warburton, Lymm,
    3 G Kinsey & Son, Cuddington Hall Farm, Cuddington, Northwich
       
Class14d Winter Oats 1 JM Cross & Partners, Cliff Lane Farm, Grappenhall
    2 DR & JM Priestner, Yew Tree House Farm, Dunham Massey
    3 G Kinsey & Son, Cuddington Hall Farm, Cuddington, Northwich
       
Class 15 Winter Oilseed Rape 1 Ardens of Chester, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton
    2 Craig Argyle Carnside Farm, Barnston, Wirral
    3 J & A Gamon, Foul Farm, Cuerdley, Warrington
       
Class16a First Early Potatoes 1 E & SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley
    2 LF Horton, Heath Hall Farm, Little Legh
    3 Royston Ford, Bank Farm, Moulton, Nantwich
       
Class16b Maincrop Potatoes 1 E & SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton
    2 AK Sharpe & Sons, Southworth Hall Farm, Croft, Warri
    3 S & A Shaw, Aston Grange, Aston, Runcorn
       
Class 17 Field Beans 1 E & L Houghton, Birch Farm, Warburton, Warrington
    2 J M Cross and Partners, Clifflane Farm, Grappenhall
    3 J F Richardson & Co, Woods Tenement Farm, Plumley
       
Class 18 Forage Maize 1 Hague Partners, Bank Farm, Stanthorne, Middlewich
    2 SM Noble, Whitehouse Farm, Puddington, South Wirral
    3 M Ollier, Woodlane Farm, Hollins Green, Middlewich
       
Class 19 Farm Machinery 1 Ed Shaw, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley
    2 CH Dakin & Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
    3 RD Bennett, Holly Hedge Farm, Higher Walton, Warrington
       
Class 20 Farm Buildings 1 John Allwood, Huntington Hall Farm, Huntington, Chester
    2 RD Bennett, Holly Hedge Farm, Higher Walton, Warrington
    3 W Hodgson & Sons, Oxheys Farm, Rushton, Tarporley
       
Class 21 Farming and Wildlife 1 Craig Argyle Carnside Farm, Barnston, Wirral
    2 J H and R K Siddorn, Meadowbank Farm, Whitchurch Rd, Broxton
    3 D R and J M Priestner, Yew Tree House Farm, Dunham Massey
       
Class 22 Farm Gardens 1 Brian & Jane Clarkson, Cloverbank Organic Farm, Congleton
    2 Betty Riddell, Fields Farm, Kermincham
    3 David & Janet Billington, Broad Oak Farm, Siddington, Macclesfield
       
Class 23 Diversification 1 Bradley Barns Nursery, Bradley Farm, Malpas
    2 The Lambing Shed, Moseley Hall Farm, Knutsford
    3 Ardens of Chester, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane Guilden Sutton

 

2017 SPONSORS

  • Agricultural Machinery (Nantwich) Ltd
  • Agrovista UK Ltd
  • AJ & MJ Walley Agricultural Suppliers
  • Appleton Potato Mart Limited
  • B Corbett & Co
  • Berrys
  • Broxton Gates
  • Chelford Farm Supplies
  • Cheshire Agricultural Society CIO
  • Cheshire Farmart
  • Cheshire Shared Services - Farms
  • Combined West & East Cheshire Councils
  • County Crops Ltd
  • Duchy of Lancaster
  • Environmental Crop Management Ltd (ECM)
  • Fisher German LLP
  • ForFarmers
  • Frontier Agriculture Ltd
  • Grosvenor Estate
  • H J Lea Oakes Ltd
  • Harvey Hughes Ltd
  • Hibberts LLP
  • Howard Worth Chartered Accountants
  • HSBC
  • Joseph Heler Farms
  • Lord Leverhulme
  • Massey Bros (Feeds) Ltd
  • Meller Speakman
  • Morning Foods Ltd/Mornflake
  • Nantwich Veterinary Group
  • NatWest Bank plc
  • NWF Agriculture Ltd
  • Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc
  • Reaseheath College
  • Roberts Bakery
  • Rostons Ltd
  • Strutt & Parker
  • Wright and Morten Vets
  • Wright Marshall Ltd
  • Wynnstay Group plc

The Committee would like to record their grateful thanks to the numerous judges who so kindly gave their time and expert opinions.

Supreme Champion Farm: TJ & SL Mansell, Tilstone Bank Farm, Fearnall, Tarporley

DJI 0001
DJI 0002
DJI 0006
DJI 0007
DJI 0008
DJI 0010
DJI 0011
DJI 0013
DJI 0019
DJI 0020
DJI 0021
DJI 0022
DJI 0023
DJI 0024
DJI 0026
DJI 0027

CCFC Committee

  • President
    Richard Fitton
  • Chairman
    Alan Walker
  • Secretary
    TBC

Organised By

Cheshire Agriculture Society
Mid Cheshire Farmers Club
The Cheshire Farmers Club
Cheshire West & Chester Council
Cheshire East Council
CGS, YFC

Events Diary

  • 2rd July - Open Evening Farm Garden
  • 16th July - Supreme Farm Open Evening
  • 9th November - Annual Presentation of Awards Dinner

Contact Us

For more details and postal entry forms please contact the secretary.

Contact Us

Entry Forms