Competition Classes

Complete Farm

  1. Duke of Westminister Challenge Cup
    For holdings exceeding 500 acres.
  2. Lord Leverhulme Challenge Cup
    For holdings 250-500 acres.
  3. Strutt & Parker Challenge Cup
    For holdings less than 250 acres.
  4. The ECM trophy – Non Dairy Farms
    For holdings having no income from the sale of milk. (Any size).
  5. Combined West & East Cheshire Councils Tenanted Farms Challenge Cup
    Holding any size but land rented from either Council must exceed that rented from additional sources. All land judged

Special Prizes

Supreme Champion
for overall winner class 1-5
Middlewich Challenge Cup and the Duchy of Lancaster Plaque.

Supreme Farm Open Evening
sponsored by Rostons Ltd

Reserve Champion - Class 1-5
Meller Speakman Cup.

NWF Agriculture Cup - Cattle

The David Johnson Trophy - Arable crops

Oxford Farming Conference

Best equine establishment

6 The Tabley Bowl sponsored by Chelford Farm Supplies

Dairy Herd

7(a) The ForFarmers Trophy
Premier Herd Class.

7(b) The Joseph Heler Cup
Cheshire Dairy Herd Class.

Young Dairy Cattle

8(a) Nantwich Veterinary Group Cup
Best group of 10 in-calf dairy heifers.

8(b) The Howard Worth Cup
Best group of 10 maiden dairy heifers.

Beef Breeding Herd

9 Massey Feeds Trophy

Beef Feeding Herd

10 HJ Lea Oaks Trophy

Grassland

11 Nantwich Nat West Trophy

Sheep

12 Wright & Morten Vets Cup
Best complete breeding flock.

Cereals (All minimum 5 acres)

14(a) County Crops Cup
One nominated field Winter Barley.

14(b) Corbetts Cup
One nominated field Spring Barley.

14(c) Tony Walley Cup
One nominated field Winter Wheat.

14(d) Mornflake Cup
One nominated field Winter Oats.

Oilseed Rape (Minimum 5 acres)

15 Agrovista UK Cup
One nominated field Oilseed Rape.

Potatoes (Minimum 5 acres)

16(a) The HSBC Bank Cup
One nominated field of First Earlies.

16(b) Appleton Thorn Potato Exchange
One nominated field. Maincrop/lates

Field Beans

17 ECM Challenge Cup
One nominated field. Field Beans.

Forage Maize(Minimum 5 acres)

18 Pioneer Hi-bred Cup
One nominated field Forage Maize.

Farm Machinery

19 Agricultural Machinery (Nantwich) Trophy
Highest marks for care and maintenance.

Farm Buildings

20 The Harvey HughesTrophy
Appearance, usefulness and maintenance.

Farming and Wildlife

21 The Hibberts LLP Roger Smith Trophy
Conservation within the constraints of commercial farming.

Farm Gardens

22 Broxton Gates Trophy
Layout, variety and maintenance.

Diversification

23 Aaron and Partners Trophy
Best Farm based alternative enterprise.

CCFC Committee

  • President
    Tony Garnett
  • Chairman
    Graham Parks
  • Vice Chairman
    Chris Harvey
  • Secretary
    Catherine Cross

Associated With 

Cheshire Agriculture Society
Mid Cheshire Farmers Club
The Cheshire Farmers Club
Cheshire West & Chester Council
Cheshire East Council
Cheshire Grassland Society

Cheshire YFC

Events Diary

  • 22nd January 2021 - Annual  Dinner

Contact Us

For more details please contact the secretary.

Contact Us

Entry Forms