2018 Results
CHESHIRE COUNTY FARMS COMPETITION 2018 RESULTS
SUPREME CHAMPION FARM: Ardens, Tile Farm, Chester
RESERVE CHAMPION FARM: T and K Halton
Class 1 |
Farms over 500 acres |
1 |
T and K Halton, Chance Hall Farm, Congleton |
|||||
2 |
FH Cookson & Sons, Agden Brook Farm, Lymm, Altrincham, |
|||||||
3 |
G Dodd, Dodleston Hall, Kinnerton Road, Chester, |
|||||||
Class 2 |
Farms 300-500 |
1 |
J H and R K Siddorn, Meadowbank Farm, Whitchurch Road, Broxton, |
|||||
2 |
A Stones, Smeaton Hall Farm, Wrenbury, Nantwich, |
|||||||
3 |
GA and SL Lea, Dinglebank Farm, Lower Withington, Macclesfield |
|||||||
Class 3 |
Farms under 300 acres |
1 |
G Lloyd, Lloyds Bank Farm Dark Lane Marston, Northwich |
|||||
2 |
T Rees, Foxes Bank Farm, Hunsterson, Nantwich, |
|||||||
3 |
R Yarwood & Partners , Handfield Farm, Medhurst Green, Congleton, |
|||||||
Class 4 |
Non Dairy Farms |
1 |
Ardens of Chester, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton, |
|||||
2 |
J and JA Venables and Son, Holly Tree Farm, Holmes Chapel, |
|||||||
3 |
E & L Houghton, Birch Farm, Warburton, Lymm . |
|||||||
Class 5 |
CCC Farms |
1 |
P Brocklehurst, Oak Farm, Blakeley Lane, Mobberley, Knutsford, |
|||||
2 |
W Glen, Distinctive Holsteins, Meadow Farm Marsh Lane, Lower Whitley, Warrington, |
|||||||
3 |
PJenkinson, Meadow Farm, Ridley |
|||||||
Class 6 |
Best Equine Establishment |
1 |
Kelsall Hill Equestrian Centre, Organsdale Farm, Tarporley |
|||||
2 |
R Bennett, Holly Bush Farm, Daresbury |
|||||||
3 |
E Walker, Ivy Lodge Farm, Comberbach |
|||||||
Class 7a |
Premier Dairy Herd |
1 |
R. Yarwood & Partners, Handfield Farm, Medhurst Green, Congleton |
|||||
2 |
T Rees, Foxes Bank Farm, Hunterson, Nantwich, |
|||||||
3 |
MJ & J Rhodes, Mill Bank Farm, Mill Lane, Goostry , Holmes Chapel. |
|||||||
Class 7b |
Cheshire Dairy Herd |
1 |
R G Latham, Ridley Bank Farm, Ridley, Tarporley, |
|||||
2 |
A Stones, Smeaton Hall Farm, Wrenbury, Nantwich, |
|||||||
3 |
FH Cookson &Sons, Agden Brook Farm, Lymm, Altrincham, |
|||||||
Class 8a |
In-calf Dairy Heifers |
1 |
T Rees, Foxes Bank Farm, Hunsterson, Nantwich, |
|||||
2 |
W Glenn, Distinctive Holsteins, Meadow Farm, Marsh Lane, Lower Whitley. |
|||||||
3 |
R Yarwood &Partners, Handfield Farm, Medhurst Green, Congleton, |
|||||||
Class 8b |
Maiden Dairy Heifers |
1 |
T Reece, Foxes Bank Farm, Hunsterson, Nantwich, |
|||||
2 |
W Glenn, Distinctive Holsteins, Meadow Farm, Marsh Lane, Lower Whitley, Warrington, |
|||||||
3 |
R Yarwood & Partners, Handfield Farm, Medhurst Green, Congleton, |
|||||||
Class 9 |
Beef Breeding Herd |
1 |
CW Shenton, Bridge Farm, Wilmslow Road, Handforth, Cheshire, |
|||||
2 |
M Webb, Cheadle Farm, Plumley, Knutsford, |
|||||||
3 |
I Norbury, Dairy House Farm Church Lane, Mobberley, Knutsford, |
|||||||
Class 10 |
Beef Feeding Herd |
1 |
G Lloyd, Lloyds Bank Farm, Dark Lane, Marston, Northwich, |
|||||
2 |
FH Cookson & Sons, Agden Brook Farm, Lymm, Altrincham, Cheshire, |
|||||||
3 |
JH Willis & Son, Holme Farm, Marsh Lane, Ince, Chester, |
|||||||
Class 11 |
New Grass Ley |
1 |
PC and JM Percival, Henhull Hall, Nantwich |
|||||
2 |
D Lomas, Street Farm, Kelsall Road, Tarvin |
|||||||
3 |
D Sutton, Oakhanger Hall, Crewe |
|||||||
Class 12 |
Sheep Flock |
1 |
Mr &Mrs SC Walker, Brook House, Oxheys Lane, Rushton, Tarporley, |
|||||
2 |
J & JA Venables and Son, Holly Tree Farm, Holmes Chapel |
|||||||
3 |
A Read, Moss Farm, Over Peover, Knutsford, Cheshire, |
|||||||
Class14a |
Winter Barley |
1 |
RA Reeves, Tattondale Farm, Knutsford, Cheshire, |
|||||
2 |
CW &CA Mason & Son, Ash Farm, Ash Lane, Ollerton, Knutsford, |
|||||||
3 |
AK Sharpe & Sons, Southworth Hall Farm, Croft, Warrington, |
|||||||
Class14b |
Spring Barley |
1 |
DR & JM Priestner, Yew Tree House Farm, Dunham Massey , Altrincham, |
|||||
2 |
CH Dakin & Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Homes Chapel, Crewe, |
|||||||
3 |
D Darlington, New Farm, Hurleston, Nantwich, |
|||||||
Class14c |
Winter Wheat |
1 |
G Kinsey, Cuddington Hall Farm, Cuddington Lane , Northwich, |
|||||
2 |
E & SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley, |
|||||||
3 |
Ardens of Chester, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton, Chester |
|||||||
Class14d |
Winter Oats |
1 |
CH Dakin & Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Homes Chapel, Crewe, |
|||||
2 |
DR & JM Priestner, Yew Tree House Farm, Dunham Massey, Altrincham, |
|||||||
3 |
RA Reeves, Tattondale Farm, Knutsford, Cheshire, |
|||||||
Class 15 |
Winter Oilseed Rape |
1 |
J M Cross and Partners, Clifflane Farm, Grappenhall, Warrington, |
|||||
2 |
E & SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley, |
|||||||
3 |
Ardens of Chester, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton, |
|||||||
Class16a |
First Early Potatoes |
1 |
JE Horton and Partners, Weaver View Farm, Little Leigh, Northwich |
|||||
2 |
G Lowe, Shanty Farm, Moss Lane, Byley, Middlewich, |
|||||||
3 |
Tim Horton, Heath Lodge, Shutley Lane, Little Leigh, |
|||||||
Class16b |
Maincrop Potatoes |
1 |
AK Sharpe & Sons, Southworth Hall Farm, Croft, Warrington, |
|||||
2 |
FH Cookson and Sons, Agden Brook Farm, Lymm, Altrincham, |
|||||||
3 |
E & SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley, |
|||||||
|
||||||||
Class 17 |
Field Beans |
1 |
JF Richardson & Co, Wood Tenements Farm, Pinfold Lane, Knutsford, |
|||||
2 |
JM Cross & Partners, Clifflane Farm, Cartridge Lane, Grappenhall, |
|||||||
3 |
DR &JM Preistner, Yew Tree House Farm, Dunham Massey, Altrincham, |
|||||||
Class 18 |
Forage Maize |
1 |
P Jenkinson, Meadow Farm, Ridley, Tarporley, Cheshire, |
|||||
2 |
J Colclough, Bank Farm, Hassall, Sandbach, Cheshire, |
|||||||
3 |
S Lewis, G Lewis and Son, Park Farm, Crewe Green, Crewe. |
|||||||
|
||||||||
Class 19 |
Farm Machinery |
1 |
R D Bennett, Holly Hedge Farm, Higher Walton, Warrington, |
|||||
2 |
D& J Read, The Beeches, Nether Alderley |
|||||||
3 |
E & SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley, |
|||||||
Class 20 |
Farm Buildings |
1 |
A Griffiths, Bulls Green Farm, Mill Pool Lane, Barbridge, Nantwich, |
|||||
2 |
R Latham, Ridley Bank Farm, Ridley, Tarporley, |
|||||||
3 |
George Marrow & Partners , Bagmere Farm, Brereton, Cheshire, |
|||||||
Class 21 |
Farming and Wildlife |
1 |
J Moss, Fields Farm, Dragons Lane, Moston, Sandbach, |
|||||
2 |
I Madej, Mere Brow Farm, Mere Brow, Sandy Lane, Weaverham , |
|||||||
3 |
SA & H & T Southworth, Greenoaks Farm, Ostler's Lane, Mobberley, |
|||||||
Class 22 |
Farm Gardens |
1 |
G & H Marrow, Bagmere Farm, Breaton, Cheshire, |
|||||
2 |
D & J Billington, Broad Oak Farm, Siddington, Macclesfield, |
|||||||
3 |
M Charlesworth, Church Minshull, Nr Crewe |
|||||||
Class 23 |
Diversification |
1 |
RA & L Lomas, Glebe Farm Shop, Peel Lane, Congleton |
|||||
2 |
V Hollins, Bradby Barns, Malpas |
|||||||
3 |
J Egglestone, Nixon's Farm Shop, Cheadle |
|||||||
The Committee would like to record their grateful thanks to the numerous judges who so kindly gave their time and expert opinions.