2018 Results

CHESHIRE COUNTY FARMS COMPETITION 2018 RESULTS

SUPREME CHAMPION FARM: Ardens, Tile Farm, Chester 

RESERVE CHAMPION FARM: T and K Halton


 

Class 1

Farms over 500 acres

1

T and K Halton, Chance Hall Farm, Congleton

         
   

2

FH Cookson & Sons, Agden Brook Farm, Lymm, Altrincham,

   

3

G Dodd, Dodleston Hall, Kinnerton Road, Chester,

       

Class 2

Farms 300-500

1

J H and R K Siddorn, Meadowbank Farm, Whitchurch Road, Broxton,

   

2

A Stones, Smeaton Hall Farm, Wrenbury, Nantwich,

   

3

GA and SL Lea, Dinglebank Farm, Lower Withington, Macclesfield

       

Class 3

Farms under 300 acres

1

G Lloyd, Lloyds Bank Farm Dark Lane Marston, Northwich 

   

2

T Rees, Foxes Bank Farm, Hunsterson, Nantwich,

   

3

R Yarwood & Partners , Handfield Farm, Medhurst Green, Congleton,

       

Class 4

Non Dairy Farms

1

Ardens of Chester, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton,

   

2

J and JA Venables and Son, Holly Tree Farm, Holmes Chapel,

   

3

E & L Houghton, Birch Farm, Warburton, Lymm .

       

Class 5

CCC Farms

1

P Brocklehurst, Oak Farm, Blakeley Lane, Mobberley, Knutsford,

   

2

W Glen, Distinctive Holsteins, Meadow Farm Marsh Lane, Lower Whitley, Warrington,

   

3

PJenkinson, Meadow Farm, Ridley

       

Class 6

Best Equine Establishment

1

Kelsall Hill Equestrian Centre, Organsdale Farm, Tarporley

   

2

R Bennett, Holly Bush Farm, Daresbury

   

3

E Walker, Ivy Lodge Farm, Comberbach

       

Class 7a

Premier Dairy Herd

1

R. Yarwood & Partners, Handfield Farm, Medhurst Green, Congleton

   

2

T Rees, Foxes Bank Farm, Hunterson, Nantwich,

   

3

MJ & J Rhodes, Mill Bank Farm, Mill Lane, Goostry , Holmes Chapel.

       

Class 7b

Cheshire Dairy Herd

1

R G Latham, Ridley Bank Farm, Ridley, Tarporley,

   

2

A Stones, Smeaton Hall Farm, Wrenbury, Nantwich,

   

3

FH Cookson &Sons, Agden Brook Farm, Lymm, Altrincham,

       

Class 8a

In-calf Dairy Heifers

1

T Rees, Foxes Bank Farm, Hunsterson, Nantwich,

   

2

W Glenn, Distinctive Holsteins, Meadow Farm, Marsh Lane, Lower Whitley.

   

3

R Yarwood &Partners, Handfield Farm, Medhurst Green, Congleton,

       

Class 8b

Maiden Dairy Heifers

1

T Reece, Foxes Bank Farm, Hunsterson, Nantwich, 

   

2

W Glenn, Distinctive Holsteins, Meadow Farm,  Marsh Lane, Lower Whitley, Warrington,

   

3

R Yarwood & Partners, Handfield Farm, Medhurst Green, Congleton,

       

Class 9

Beef Breeding Herd 

1

CW Shenton, Bridge Farm, Wilmslow Road, Handforth, Cheshire,

   

2

M Webb, Cheadle Farm, Plumley, Knutsford,

   

3

I Norbury, Dairy House Farm       Church Lane, Mobberley, Knutsford,

       

Class 10

Beef Feeding Herd

1

G Lloyd,                Lloyds Bank Farm, Dark Lane, Marston, Northwich,

   

2

 FH Cookson & Sons, Agden Brook Farm, Lymm, Altrincham, Cheshire,

   

3

JH Willis & Son, Holme Farm, Marsh Lane, Ince, Chester,

       

Class 11

New Grass Ley

1

 PC and JM Percival, Henhull Hall, Nantwich

   

2

 D Lomas, Street Farm, Kelsall Road, Tarvin

   

3

 D Sutton, Oakhanger Hall,  Crewe

       

Class 12

Sheep Flock

1

Mr &Mrs SC Walker, Brook House, Oxheys Lane, Rushton, Tarporley,

   

2

J & JA Venables and Son, Holly Tree Farm, Holmes Chapel

   

3

A Read, Moss Farm, Over Peover, Knutsford, Cheshire,

       

Class14a

Winter Barley

1

RA Reeves, Tattondale Farm, Knutsford, Cheshire,

   

2

CW &CA Mason & Son, Ash Farm, Ash Lane, Ollerton, Knutsford,

   

3

AK Sharpe & Sons, Southworth Hall Farm, Croft, Warrington,

       

Class14b

Spring Barley

1

DR & JM Priestner, Yew Tree House Farm, Dunham Massey        , Altrincham,

   

2

CH Dakin & Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Homes Chapel, Crewe, 

   

3

D Darlington, New Farm, Hurleston, Nantwich,

       

Class14c

Winter Wheat

1

G Kinsey, Cuddington Hall Farm, Cuddington Lane , Northwich,

   

2

E & SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley,

   

3

Ardens of Chester, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton, Chester

       

Class14d

Winter Oats

1

CH Dakin & Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Homes Chapel, Crewe, 

   

2

DR & JM Priestner, Yew Tree House Farm, Dunham Massey, Altrincham,

   

3

RA Reeves, Tattondale Farm, Knutsford, Cheshire,

       

Class 15

Winter Oilseed Rape

1

J M Cross and Partners, Clifflane Farm,  Grappenhall, Warrington,

   

2

E & SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley,

   

3

Ardens of Chester, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton,

       

Class16a

First Early Potatoes

1

JE Horton and Partners, Weaver View Farm,  Little Leigh, Northwich

   

2

G Lowe, Shanty Farm, Moss Lane, Byley,  Middlewich,

   

3

Tim Horton, Heath Lodge, Shutley Lane, Little Leigh,

       

Class16b

Maincrop Potatoes

1

 AK Sharpe & Sons, Southworth Hall Farm, Croft, Warrington,

   

2

FH Cookson and Sons, Agden Brook Farm, Lymm, Altrincham,

   

3

E & SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley,

     

               

Class 17

Field Beans

1

JF Richardson & Co, Wood Tenements Farm, Pinfold Lane,  Knutsford,

   

2

JM Cross & Partners, Clifflane Farm, Cartridge Lane, Grappenhall,

   

3

DR &JM Preistner, Yew Tree House Farm, Dunham Massey, Altrincham,

       

Class 18

Forage Maize

1

P Jenkinson, Meadow Farm, Ridley, Tarporley, Cheshire,             

   

2

J Colclough, Bank Farm, Hassall, Sandbach, Cheshire,     

   

3

S Lewis, G Lewis and Son, Park Farm, Crewe Green, Crewe.

     

               

Class 19

Farm Machinery

1

R D Bennett, Holly Hedge Farm,  Higher Walton, Warrington,

   

2

D& J Read, The Beeches, Nether Alderley

   

3

E & SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley,

       

Class 20

Farm Buildings

1

A Griffiths, Bulls Green Farm, Mill Pool Lane, Barbridge, Nantwich,

   

2

R Latham,  Ridley Bank Farm, Ridley, Tarporley,

   

3

George                 Marrow & Partners , Bagmere Farm, Brereton, Cheshire,

       

Class 21

Farming and Wildlife

1

J Moss, Fields Farm, Dragons Lane, Moston, Sandbach,

   

2

I Madej, Mere Brow Farm, Mere Brow, Sandy Lane, Weaverham ,

   

3

SA & H & T Southworth, Greenoaks Farm, Ostler's Lane, Mobberley,

       

Class 22

Farm Gardens

1

G & H Marrow, Bagmere Farm, Breaton, Cheshire,

   

2

D & J Billington, Broad Oak Farm, Siddington, Macclesfield,

   

3

M Charlesworth, Church Minshull, Nr Crewe

       

Class 23

Diversification

1

RA & L Lomas, Glebe Farm Shop, Peel Lane, Congleton

   

2

V Hollins, Bradby Barns, Malpas

   

3

J Egglestone, Nixon's Farm Shop, Cheadle

       

 

 

 


 
The Committee would like to record their grateful thanks to the numerous judges who so kindly gave their time and expert opinions.

2018 schedule

Here is the full 2018 schedule for the Cheshire County Farms Competition, including entry deadlines, judging dates and other events that are worth putting in your diary.

Continue Reading

2017 Awards Dinner

With another successful competition year, the 2017 presentation of awards evening on the 10th November attracted over 300 farmers, industry and sponsors.

Continue Reading

2017 Results

Thanks for all the entries & hard work in 2017.
Here is the full list of all winners from all the classes. See you next year for the Cheshire County Farming Competition.

Continue Reading

2016 Results

Thanks for all the entries & hard work in 2016.
Here is the full list of all winners from all the classes.
See you next year for the Cheshire County Farming Competition.

Continue Reading

2015 Results

Thanks for all the entries & hard work in 2015.
Here is the full list of all winners from all the classes.
See you next year for the Cheshire County Farming Competition.

Continue Reading

CCFC Committee

  • President
    Tony Garnett
  • Chairman
    Graham Parks
  • Vice Chairman
    Chris Harvey
  • Secretary
    Catherine Cross

Associated With 

Cheshire Agriculture Society
Mid Cheshire Farmers Club
The Cheshire Farmers Club
Cheshire West & Chester Council
Cheshire East Council
Cheshire Grassland Society

Cheshire YFC

Events Diary

  • Monday 19th July 2021- Farm Garden Open Evening
  • Monday 2nd August 2021- Supreme Farm Farm Open Evening 
  • Friday 12th November 2021 - Annual  Dinner and awards presentation evening 

Contact Us

For more details please contact the secretary.

Contact Us

Entry Forms