2022 Results

Supreme Farm Champion Receiving the Duchy of Lancaster Plaque and Rostons Challenge Cup

 

J S and S M Beck and Son, Whitening House Farm, Walnut Tree Lane, Bradwall

 

Reserve Farm Champion Receiving the Meller Speakman Cup

 

G and P M Norbury (Mobberley Angus) Dairy Farm, Mobberley

 

Class 1 Duke of Westminster Challenge Cup - for holdings over 500 acre

1. J S and S M Beck and Son, Whitening House Farm, Bradwall, Sandbach

2. P E and S P Cookson, Queastybirch Hall Farm, Hatton, Warrington

3. E and L Houghton, Birch Farm, Lymm

Class 2: Lord Leverhulme Challenge Cup for holdings 300-500 acres

  • D J Witter, Wheelock Hall Farm, Wheelock, Sandbach
  • Worth Partners, Davenport Lane Farm, Marton, Macclesfield
  • Anne Stones, Smeaton Hall, Pinsley Green, Wrenbury

Class 3: Strutt and Parker Challenge Cup for Holdings less than 300 acres

  • G & P M Norbury (Mobberley Angus), Dairy Farm, Mobberley
  • S & S Yarwood and Son, Lower Medhurst Green Farm, Congleton
  • W and L Glenn (Distinctive Holsteins), Meadow Farm, Lower Whitley

Class 4: The ECM Trophy for Non Dairy Farms

  • CH Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
  • J E Horton and Partners, Weaver View Farm, Little Leigh
  • R and J Egglestone, Smithy Farm, Buglawton

Class 5: Combined West and East Cheshire County Farms

  • P L and R D Fenton, Centenary Farm, Ridley, Tarporley
  • J S and C S Pickles, Valley Farm, Mill Lane, Goostrey
  • C Coates, Oak Farm, Ridley, Tarporley

Class 7 Premier Dairy Herd

Champion Herd: AL Moore and Partners, Byley Hill Farm, Byley

Reserve Champion Herd: S N Bailey and Partners, Upper Lightwood Green Farm, Audlem

Class 6a Dairy Herd - Black and White - Pedigree or Commercial

  • P D and R L Fenton, Centenary Farm, Ridley, Tarporley
  • P K Brocklehurst, Oak Farm, Blakeley Lane, Mobberley
  • Anne Stones, Smeaton Hall, Pinsley Green, Wrenbury

Class 6b Dairy Herd- Coloured - Pedigree or Commercial

  • C and A Coates, Oak Farm, Ridley, Tarporley
  • A and J Norbury and Sons, Booths Hall Farm, Toft, Knutsford
  • Halton Farms, Chance Hall Farm, Congleton

Class 8a In Calf Heifers

  • F M Goodwin & Co, Coole Hall Farm, Hankelow
  • W and L Glenn (Distinctive Holsteins) Meadow Farm, Lower Whitley
  • P D and R L Fenton, Centenary Farm, Ridley, Tarporley

Class 8b Maiden Heifers

  • F M Goodwin & Co, Coole Hal Farm, Hankelow
  • Garnett Farms, Clay Bank Farm, Allostock
  • C and A Coates, Oak Farm, Ridley, Tarporley

Class 9 Beef Breeding

  • Owen Tunney (Morpheus Angus), Manor Farm, Cuddington, Northwich
  • C W Shenton, Bridge Farm, Handforth
  • G & P M Norbury (Mobberley Angus), Dairy Farm, Mobberley

Class 10 Beef Feeding/Commercial Beef

  • R and J Egglestone, Smithy Farm, Buglawton
  • Oaklands Farm Partnership, Oaklands, Bunbury
  • R and H Broster & Son, Heath Farm, Bunbury Common

Class 11 New Grass Ley

  • S S Yarwood and Son, Lower Medhurst Green Farm, Nr Congleton
  • Anne Stones, Smeaton Hall, Pinsley Green, Wrenbury
  • P and F Jenkinson, Meadow Farm, Ridley

Class 12 Sheep

  • Entries Invited

Class 14 a Winter Barley

  • A Houghton, 8 Fanners Lane, High Legh
  • J M Cross and Partners, Clifflane Farm, Grappenhall
  • C W and C A Mason, Ash Farm, Ollerton, Knutsford

Class 14b Spring Barley

  • C W and C A Mason, Ash Farm, Ollerton, Knutsford
  • E and S R Shaw, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley
  • D R and J M Priestner, Yew Tree Farm, Dunham Massey

Class 14c: Winter Wheat

  • J F Richardson and Co, Woods Tenament Farm, Plumley
  • S J Pace and Co, Medhurst Green Farm, Congleton
  • R and J W Darlington, New Farm, Hurleston, Nantwich

Class 14d Winter Oats

  • W Burgess and Son, Weaverham Wood Farm, Weaverham
  • C H Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
  • S J Pace and Co, Medhurst Green Farm, Congleton

Class 15: Winter Oilseed Rape

  • C W and C A Mason, Ash Farm, Ollerton, Knutsford
  • D R and J M Priestner, Yew Tree Farm, Dunham Massey
  • J F Richardson and Co, Woods Tennament Farm, Plumley

Class 16a: Early Potatoes

  • C H Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
  • E and S R Shaw, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley
  • W Burgess and Son, Weaverham Wood Farm, Weaverham

Class 16b: Maincrop Potatoes

  • To be Judged 6th September

Class 17: Field Beans

  • A K Sharpe and Sons, Moss Side Farm, Rixton
  • Gerrard Farming, Morris Farm, Antrobus
  • F H Cookson and Sons, Heatley Farm, Wet Gate Lane, Lymm

Class 18: Forage Maize

  • Entries Invited

Class 19: Farm Machinery

  • E and S R Shaw, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley
  • C H Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
  • D and J Read, The Beeches, Mobberley, Knutsford

Class 20: Farm Buildings

1. J S and S M Beck and Son, Whitening House Farm, Bradwall, Sandbach

2. P D and R L Fenton, Centenary Farm, Ridley, Tarporley

3. C H Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel

Class 21: The Farmed Environment

  • G Parks and P Clarke, Overbank Farm, Macclesfield
  • J M Cross and Partners, Clifflane Farm, Cartridge Lane, Grappenhall
  • Mick and Margaret Heath, Heaton House Farm, Rushton Spencer, Macclesfield

Class 22: Farm Gardens

  • Mike Candy and Lorraine Brunt, Light Hey Farm, Congleton
  • Steve and Brenda Wilkinson, Dunholme Farm, Pickmere
  • Lynn Parks, Lynn House Farm, Betchton, Sandbach

Class 23: Diversification

  • R L and P R Latham, Organsdale Farm, Kelsall, Tarporley
  • The Lambing Shed Farm Shop & Kitchen, Moseley Hall Farm, Knutsford
  • Heaton House Farm, Rushton Spencer, Macclesfield

Class 24 Equine

  • To be judged 12th July

2.

3.

Class 25. Farming Innovation

  • R Brown and Partners, The Orchards, Holmes Chapel
  • J M Griffiths and Son, Bulls Green Farm, Nantwich
  • Hillsgreen Ltd, Hillsgreen Farm, Siddington, Macclesfield

 

 

CCFC Committee

  • President
    Philip Percival
  • Chairman
    Chris Harvey
  • Vice Chairman
    Will Glenn
  • Secretary
    Catherine Cross

Associated With 

Cheshire Agriculture Society
Mid Cheshire Farmers Club
The Cheshire Farmers Club
Cheshire West & Chester Council
Cheshire East Council
Cheshire Grassland Society

Cheshire YFC

Events Diary

  • TBC- Farm Garden Open Evening
  • TBC- Supreme Farm Farm Open Evening 
  • Friday 11th November - Annual  Dinner and awards presentation evening 

Contact Us

For more details please contact the secretary.

Contact Us

Entry Forms