2021 Results
Supreme Farm Champion- J and S Allwood Huntington Hall Farm, Chester
Reserve Champion- CH Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
Class 1 Duke of Westminster Challenge Cup - for holdings over 500 acres
1. J & S Allwood, Huntington Hall, Huntington, Chester
2. G & C Dodd, Dodleston Hall Farm, Dodleston, Chester
3. PE & SP Cookson, Queastybirch Hall Farm, Hatton, Warrington
Class 2: Lord Leverhulme Challenge Cup for holdings 300-500 acres
1. Robert and Richard Latham, Ridley Bank Farm, Ridley
2. DJ Witter, Wheelock Hall Farm, Sandbach
3. RT Fitton, Claypitts Manor, Rowton. Chester
Class 3: Strutt and Parker Challenge Cup for Holdings less than 300 acres
1. TM & JM Bowes, Townfield Farm, Wettenhall
2. Ian Norbury, Dairy Farm, Mobberley
3. Tim Rees, Foxes Bank Farm, Nantwich
Class 4: The ECM Trophy for Non Dairy Farms
1. CH Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
2. E & L Houghton, Birch Farm, Lymm
3. JL Atherton & Son, Upperwaterside Farm, Disley, Stockport
Class 5: Combined West and East Cheshire County Farms
1. JS & CS Pickles, Valley Farm, Mill Lane, Goostrey
2. PD and RL Fenton, Centenary Farm, Ridley, Tarporley
3. P and F Jenkinson, Meadow Farm, Ridley, Tarporley
Class 7 Premier Dairy Herd
Champion Herd: T.I & J.A Shepherd, Hill Top Farm, Aston-by-Budworth
Reserve Champion Herd: AL Moore & Partners, Byley Hill Farm, Byley
Class 6a Dairy Herd - Black and White - Pedigree or Commercial
1.. R Yarwood & Partners, Handfield Farm, Congleton
2. JS & SM Beck, Whitening House Farm, Bradwall, Sandbach
3. PK Brocklehurst, Oak Farm, Blakeley Farm, Mobberley
Class 6b Dairy Herd- Coloured - Pedigree or Commercial
1. C Royle & Son, Home Farm, Dunham, Altrincham
2. S N Bailey & Partners, Upper Lightwood Green Farm, Audlem, Crewe
3. R Crank, Village Green Farm, Ince, Chester
Class 8a In Calf Heifers
1. A L Moore and Partners, Byley Hill Farm, Byley
2. Halton Farms, Chance Hall Farm, Moreton cum Alcumlow
3. PD and RL Fenton, Centenary Farm, Ridley, Tarporley
Class 8b Maiden Heifers
1. H Dean, Claypitts Manor, Rowton
2. Halton Farms, Chance Hall Farm, Moreton cum Alcumlow
3.R Yarwood and Partners, Handfield Farm, Congleton
Class 9 Beef Breeding
1. Ian Norbury, Dairy Farm, Mobberley
2. Oaklands Farm Partnership, Helen and John Langley, Bunbury
3. CW Shenton, Bridge Farm, Wilmslow Road, Handforth
Class 10 Beef Feeding
1. G Parks & P Clarke, Overbank Farm, Macclesfield
2. Graham Lloyd, Lloyds Bank Farm, Marston, Northwich
3. JL Atherton & Son, Upperwaterside Farm, Disley
Class 11 New Grass Ley
1. R Yarwood & Partners, Handfield Farm, Congleton
2. Gerrard Farming, Morris Farm, Antrobus
3. David Sutton, Oakhanger Hall, Haslington
Class 12 Sheep
1. H Taylor and Partners , Hope House Farm, High Legh
2. D Jackson, Litley Farm, Cann Lane, Aston-By-Budworth
3. SJ Pace and Co, Medhurst Green Farm, Congleton
Class 14 a Winter Barley
1. JF Richardson and Co, Woods Tenement Farm, Plumley
2. Ardens, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton
3. DR & JM Priestner, Yew Tree Farm, Dunham Masssey, Altrincham
Class 14b Spring Barley
1. E & SR Shaw, Red Beech Farm, Rushton
2. CH Dakin & Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
3. George Drinkwater, Higher Hall, Norbury
Class 14c: Winter Wheat
1. JF Richardson and Co, Woods Tenament Farm, Plumley
2. E and SR Shaw, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley
3. DR and JM Priestner, Yew Tree Farm, Dunham Massey, Altrincham
Class 14d Winter Oats
1. JM Cross and Partners, Clifflane Farm, Grappenhall, Warrington
2. G Kinsey & Son Cuddington Hall Farm, Cuddington, Northwich
3 DR and JM Priestner, Yew Tree Farm, Dunham Masssey, Altrincham
Class 15: Winter Oilseed Rape
1. S and A Shaw, Aston Grange, Aston, Nr Runcorn
2. Richard Reeves, Tattendale Farm, Knutsford
3. DR and JM Priestner, Yew Tree Farm, Dunham Massey
Class 16a: Early Potatoes
1. E and SR Shaw, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley
2. LF Horton, Heath Lodge Farm, Little Leigh, Northwich
3. S and A Shaw, Aston Grange, Aston, Runcorn
Class 16b: Maincrop Potatoes
1. FH Cookson & Sons, Agden Brook Farm, Lymm Road, Little Bollington
2. E & SR Shaw, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley
3. CH Dakin & Son, Jpdrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
Class 17: Field Beans
1. P and DE Jones, Moore Farm, Shocklach, Malpas
2. JF Richardson & Co, Woods Tenement Farm, Plumley
3. Gerrard Farming, Morris Farm, Antrobus
Class 18: Forage Maize
1. ND Harper Ltd, LaureL House, Crange
2. TJ and SL Mansell, Tilstone Bank, Tarporley
3. F & S Schofield, Ash Farm, Acton Bridge
Class 19: Farm Machinery
1. CH Dakin & Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
2. Ross Yarwood, Holly House Farm, Cranage, Middlewich
3. TM & JM Bowes, Townfield Farm, Wettenhall
Class 20: Farm Buildings
1. CH Dakin and Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
2. PD and RL Fenton, Cenetenary Farm, Ridley, Tarporley
3. P and F Jenkinson, Meadow Farm, Ridley, Tarporley
Class 21: Farming and Wildlife
1. G Parks & P Clarke, Overbank Farm, Macclesfield
2. JM Cross & Partners, Clifflane Farm, Grappenhall, Warrington
3. JL Atherton & Son, Upperwaterside Farm, Disley
Class 22: Farm Gardens
1. Rachel and Robert Latham, Ridley Bank Farm, Ridley
2. Phyliss Darlington, Spring Farm, Moss Lane, Crewe
3. Lynn Parks, Lynn House Farm, Betchton
Class 23: Diversification
2. The Lambing Shed, Moseley Hall Farm, Knutsford
2. Halton Farms, Chance Hall Farm, Moreton cum Alcumlow
3. Buckleys Bees, Cobbs Lane, Hough
Class 24 Equine
1. Higher Farm Equestrian, Byley (Laura Clarke)
2. Marbury Equestrian Centre (Richard and Sue Evans)
3. Swanwick Hall Equestrian, Goostrey (Delyth Owen)