Results 2019

 

Thanks for all the entries & hard work in 2019
Here is the full list of all winners from all the classes. See you next year for the Cheshire County Farming Competition.

CHESHIRE COUNTY FARMS COMPETITION 2019 RESULTS

SUPREME CHAMPION FARM: HALTON FARMS LTD, CHANCE HALL FARM, CHANCE HALL LANE, MORETON-CUM-ALCUMLOW

RESERVE CHAMPION FARM: IAN NORBURY, DAIRY HOUSE FARM, MOBBERLEY


 

Class 1 Farms over 500 acres 1  Halton Farms Ltd Chance Hall Farm
    2  AE Walley Cotton Abbotts Farm, Waverton
    3  Garnett Farms Clay Bank Farm
       
Class 2 Farms 300-500 1  Robert and Richard Latham, Ridley Bank Farm
    2  Worth Partners Davenport Lane Farm
    3  Anne Stones, Smeaton Hall Farm
       
Class 3 Farms under 300 acres 1  Ian Norbury, Dairy House Farm
    2  Distinctive Holsteins Meadow Farm
    3  Tim Rees Foxes Bank Farm
       
Class 4 Non-Dairy Farms  1  SJ Pace and Co, Medhurst Green Farm
    2  Roger and Julie Egglestone, Smithy Farm
    3  CH Dakin and Son Jodrell Bank Farm
       
Class 5 CCC Farms  1  Graham Parks Overbank Farm
    2  Philip Jenkinson Meadow Farm
    3  Robert Aspden Butterton Lane Farm
       
Class 6   1  
    2  
    3  
       
Class 7a Premier Dairy Herd 1  TI and JA Shepherd Hill Top Farm
    2  AL Moore and Partners Byley Hill Farm
    3  R Yarwood and Partners, Handfield Farm
       
Class 7b Cheshire Dairy Herd 1  Halton Farms Ltd, Chance Hall Farm
    2  Anne Stones, Smeaton Hall Farm
    3  C Royle and Son Home Farm
       
Class 8a In-calf Dairy Heifers 1  AL Moore and Partners, Byley Hill Farm
    2  T Rees Foxes Bank Farm
    3  WL Smith and Son Brook House Farm
       
Class 8b Maiden Dairy Heifers 1  R Yarwood and Partners, Handfield Farm
    2  C Royle and Son Home Farm
    3  T Rees Foxes Bank Farm
       
Class 9 Beef Breeding Herd  1  Ian Norbury Dairy House Farm
    2  Hamnett and Oliver Upper Waterside Farm
    3  CW Shenton, Bridge Farm
       
Class 10 Beef Feeding Herd  1  Roger and Julie Egglestone Smithy Farm
    2  Ian Norbury Dairy House Farm
    3  Hamnett and Oliver Upper Waterside Farm
       
Class 11 New Grass Ley  1  Philip Percival Henhull Hall
    2  PJ and JR Boffey Green Farm
    3  JM Cross and Partners, Clifflane Farm
       
Class 12 Sheep Flock 1  
    2  
    3  
       
Class14a Winter Barley 1  CH Dakin and Son Jodrel Bank Farm
    2  JM Cross and Partners Clifflane Farm
    3  RA Reeves Tattondale Farm
       
Class14b Spring Barley 1  CH Dakin and Son Jodrell Bank Farm
    2  G Lewis and Son Park Farm
    3  SL Gerrard Morris Farm
       
Class14c Winter Wheat 1  JF Richardson and Co Woods Tenament Farm
    2  E and SR Shaw and Son Red Beech Farm
    3  CH Dakin and Son Jodrell Bank 
       
Class14d Winter Oats  1  CH Dakin and Son Jodrell Bank Farm
    2  G Kinsey and Son Cuddington Hall Farm
    3  DR and JM Priestner Yew Tree Farm
       
Class 15 Winter Oilseed Rape 1  JF Richardson and Co Woods Tenament Farm
    2  E and SR Shaw Red Beech Farm
    3  JM Cross and Partners Clifflane Farm
       
Class16a First Early Potatoes  1  E and SR Shaw and Son Red Beech Farm
     2  LF Horton and Sons, Heath Lodge Farm
    3  JE Horton and Partners Weaver View Farm
       
Class16b Maincrop Potatoes 1  E and SR Shaw and Son Red Beech Farm
    2  FH Cookson and Sons, Agden Brook Farm
    3  D and J Read, The Beeches 
       
Class 17 Field Beans 1  JF Richardson and Co Woods Tenament Farm
    2  G Lewis and Son Park Farm Crewe Green
    3  A Houghton 8 Fanners Lane 
       
Class 18 Forage Maize 1  G and C Dodd, Doddleston Hall
    2  AL Moore and Partners, Byley Hill Farm
    3  JF Richardson and Co, Woods Tenament Farm
       
Class 19 Farm Machinery 1  CH Dakin and Son Jodrell Bank Farm
    2  R Fitton Claypitts Manor
    3  E and SR Shaw and Son Reb Beech Farm
       
Class 20 Farm Buildings 1  WG and CG Oakes Stublach Farm
    2  DJ Witter Wheelock Hall Farm
    3  Ardens Tile Farm
       
Class 21 Farming and Wildlife 1  Mick and Margaret Heath, Heaton House Farm
    2  JH and RK Siddorn, Meadow Bank Farm
    3  Hamnett and Oliver Upper Waterside Farm
       
Class 22 Farm Gardens 1  Tanya and Alan Winstanley Highfield Farm, Audlem 
    2  Gill and Richard Ratcliffe Sound Manor, Nantwich
    3  Jane and Ian Nixon Eastview, Cloudside, Congleton 
       
Class 23 Diversification 1  Heaton House Farm, Rushton Spencer
    2  The Lambing Shed, Knutsford
    3  3Shires Marketing, Frog Lane Farm


The Committee would like to record their grateful thanks to the numerous judges who so kindly gave their time and expert opinions.

 

 

CCFC Committee

  • President
    Tony Garnett
  • Chairman
    Graham Parks
  • Secretary
    Catherine Cross

Organised By

Cheshire Agriculture Society
Mid Cheshire Farmers Club
The Cheshire Farmers Club
Cheshire West & Chester Council
Cheshire East Council
CGS, YFC

2019 Events Diary

  • 1st July - Open Evening Farm Garden 
  • 15th July - Supreme Farm Open Evening
  • 8th November - Annual Presentation of Awards Dinner

Contact Us

For more details and postal entry forms please contact the secretary.

Contact Us

Entry Forms