2018 Results

Thanks for all the entries & hard work in 2018
Here is the full list of all winners from all the classes. See you next year for the Cheshire County Farming Competition.

CHESHIRE COUNTY FARMS COMPETITION 2018 RESULTS

SUPREME CHAMPION FARM: Alison and Stuart Arden Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton

RESERVE CHAMPION FARM: Tom and Karen Halton, Chance Farm, Moreton-cum- Alcumlow


 

Class 1 Farms over 500 acres 1 Tom and Karen Halton Chance Farm, Moreton-cum-Alcumlow
    2 FH Cookson and Son, Agden Brook Farm, Agden, Altrincham
    3 Giles and Carol Dodd Doddleson Hall, Kinnerton, Chester 
       
Class 2 Farms 300-500 1 J H and R K Siddorn, Meadowbank Farm, Whitchurch Road, Broxton
    2 Anne Stones, Smeaton Farm, Wrenbury
    3 Graham Lea, Dingle Bank Farm, Chelford
       
Class 3 Farms under 300 acres 1  
    2  
    3  
       
Class 4 Non-Dairy Farms  1 Ardens of Chester, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton
    2 D Venables, Holly Tree Farm, Holmes Chapel
    3 E and L Houghton Birch Farm, Warburton, Lymm 
       
Class 5 CCC Farms  1 Philip Brocklehurst Oak Farm, Mobberley 
    2 Distinctive Holsteins Meadow Farm, Lower Whitley 
    3 P and F Jenkinson Meadow Farm, Ridley 
       
Class 6 Best Equine Establishment 1  
    2  
    3  
       
Class 7a Premier Dairy Herd 1  
    2  
    3  
       
Class 7b Cheshire Dairy Herd 1 R Lathom
    2 Anne Stones, Smeaton Farm, Wrenbury
    3 F H Cookson & Son, Agden Brook Farm, Agden, Altrincham
       
Class 8a In-calf Dairy Heifers 1  
    2  
    3  
       
Class 8b Maiden Dairy Heifers 1  
    2  
    3  
       
Class 9 Beef Breeding Herd  1 CW Shenton Bridge Farm, Wilmslow Road, Handforth
    2 Matthew Webb, Cheadle Farm, Plumley
    3 Ian Norbury Dairy House Farm, Church Lane, Mobberley
       
Class 10 Beef Feeding Herd  1 G Lloyd, Lloyds Bank Farm, Dark Lane, Marston Nr Northwich 
    2 FH Cookson and Sons, Adgen Brook Farm, Agden, Altrincham
    3 JH Willis and Son, Home Farm, Marsh Lane, Ince 
       
Class 11 New Grass Ley  1 P C and J M Percival, Henhull Farm, Welshmans Lane, Nantwich
    2 D R P Lomas, Street Farm, Kelsall Road, Chester
    3 David Sutton
       
Class 12 Sheep Flock 1  
    2  
    3  
       
Class14a Winter Barley 1 Richard Reeves, Tattondale Farm, Tatton, Knutsford
    2 CW and CA Mason and Son 
    3 AK Sharpe and Son, Southworth Hall, Rixton
       
Class14b Spring Barley 1 DR and JM Priestner, Yew Tree House Farm, Dunham Massey
    2 CH Dakin and Son, Joderell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel 
    3 David Darlington, New Farm, Hurleston, Nantwich
       
Class14c Winter Wheat 1 G Kinsey and Son, Cuddington Hall, Cuddington, Northwich 
    2 E and SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley 
    3 Ardens of Chester, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton
       
Class14d Winter Oats  1 CH Dakin & Son, Jodrell Bank Farm, Holmes Chapel
    2 DR and JM Priestner, Yew Tree House Farm, Dunham Massey
    3 RA Reeves, Tattondale Farm, Tatton, Knutsford 
       
Class 15 Winter Oilseed Rape 1 JM Cross and Partners, Clifflane Farm, Cartridge Lane Grappenhall 
    2 E and SR Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley 
    3 Ardens of Chester, Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton 
       
Class16a First Early Potatoes  1  
     2  
    3  
       
Class16b Maincrop Potatoes 1  
    2  
    3  
       
Class 17 Field Beans 1 JF Richardson and Co, Woods Tennanents Farm, Pinfold Lane, Plumley 
    2 JM Cross and Partners, Clifflane Farm, Cartridge Lane, Grappenhall 
    3 DR and JM Priestner, Yew Tree House Farm, Dunham Massesy
       
Class 18 Forage Maize 1  
    2  
    3  
       
Class 19 Farm Machinery 1 RD Bennett, Holly Hedge Farm, Higher Walton 
    2 D & J Read and Son, The Beeches, Great Warford, Alderley Edge 
    3 E and S R Shaw & Son, Red Beech Farm, Rushton, Tarporley 
       
Class 20 Farm Buildings 1 Andrew Griffths, Bulls Green Farm, Barbridge, Nantwich 
    2 Robert Latham, Ridley Bank Farm, Ridley, Nantwich 
    3 George Marrow and Partners, Bagmere Farm, Bereton, Sandbach 
       
Class 21 Farming and Wildlife 1 JR Moss, Fields Farm 
    2 Ian Madej, Mere Brow Farm
    3 SA, H and T Southworth Greenoaks Farm 
       
Class 22 Farm Gardens 1 Heather and George Marrow, Bagmere Farm, Bereton, Sandbach 
    2 Janet and David Billington, Broad Oak Farm, Siddington 
    3 Mary Charlesworth, Higher Elms Farm, Church Minshull
       
Class 23 Diversification 1  
    2  
    3  

2018 SPONSORS

  • Agricultural Machinery (Nantwich) Ltd
  • Agrovista UK Ltd
  • AJ & MJ Walley Agricultural Suppliers
  • Appleton Potato Mart Limited
  • B Corbett & Co
  • Berrys
  • Broxton Gates
  • Cheshire Agricultural Society CIO
  • Cheshire Shared Services - Farms
  • Combined West & East Cheshire Councils
  • County Crops Ltd
  • Duchy of Lancaster
  • Environmental Crop Management Ltd (ECM)
  • Fisher German LLP
  • ForFarmers
  • Frontier Agriculture Ltd
  • H J Lea Oakes Ltd
  • Harvey Hughes Ltd
  • Howard Worth Chartered Accountants
  • HSBC
  • Joseph Heler Farms
  • Lord Leverhulme
  • Massey Bros (Feeds) Ltd
  • Meller Speakman
  • Morning Foods Ltd/Mornflake
  • Nantwich Veterinary Group
  • NatWest Bank plc
  • NWF Agriculture Ltd
  • Pioneer Hi-Bred International Inc
  • Reaseheath College
  • Roberts Bakery
  • Rostons Ltd
  • Smiths Gore
  • Strutt & Parker
  • The Royal Bank of Scotland
  • Thornhills Potatoes
  • Wright Marshall Ltd
  • Wynnstay Group plc

The Committee would like to record their grateful thanks to the numerous judges who so kindly gave their time and expert opinions.

Supreme Champion Farm: Alison and Stuart Arden Tile Farm, Wicker Lane, Guilden Sutton

Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 1
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 10
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 12
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 14
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 15
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 17
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 19
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 20
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 21
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 24
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 26
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 27
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 28
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 29
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 30
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 31
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 5
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 7
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 8
Cheshire Farm Gardens Winners Open Evening 9

CCFC Committee

  • President
    Richard Fitton
  • Chairman
    Alan Walker
  • Secretary
    TBC

Organised By

Cheshire Agriculture Society
Mid Cheshire Farmers Club
The Cheshire Farmers Club
Cheshire West & Chester Council
Cheshire East Council
CGS, YFC

Events Diary

  • 2rd July - Open Evening Farm Garden
  • 16th July - Supreme Farm Open Evening
  • 9th November - Annual Presentation of Awards Dinner

Contact Us

For more details and postal entry forms please contact the secretary.

Contact Us

Entry Forms